Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on September 1st, 2022


    
Technology Penetration Report
November 1st, 2012

Based on a sample of 4,134,127 web sites, the following table illustrates the penetration rate of a variety of client side technologies:

Technology Sites Percentage
JavaScript2,830,59668.47%
Frames212,6575.14%
StyleSheets2,871,09169.45%
Java10,9470.26%
IFrames932,49022.56%
 
GIF Images2,403,51658.14%
JPG Images2,485,66160.13%
PNG Images1,498,92036.26%
 
Flash/Shockwave447,67310.83%




© 1998-2022 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.