English | Deutsch | Español | Português
 UserID:
 Passwd:
new user
 Survey Data Mining: Home | Order/Renew | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
 


You are viewing an outdated report published on March 1st, 2004. The latest version of this report was published on August 1st, 2014


    
Secure Server Survey
March 1st 2004


For analysis of other domains:

Report Description

The certificate authorities listed in this report are based on those where we can verify the full certificate chain up to the root certificate of the CA in question. For a number of reasons, the "Other" component in this report is rather large. These reasons include:

  1. In some cases CAs require you to agree to licensing terms before accessing their public keys. Any root public key not freely available is not included in this report, and the associated certificates signed by the key will be in the "Other" category.
  2. Some of the root public keys are inaccessible for other reasons, or may have simply not been included in our survey.
  3. This report limits itself to the top 7 verified root keys for reporting purposes (with the exception of self signed certificates, that are all grouped together in a single category).

An alternative view of the CA market can be seen in our newer CA Market Share report which does not rely on certificate chain validation, and reports on the top 100 CAs known.

Across All Domains

Certificate Authority1 Market Share Change (Total servers: 166,625 )
Authority2 February
Count
February
%
January
Count
January
%
Change
Verisign50,16630.11%49,56130.55%-0.44%
Thawte33,63220.18%33,29320.52%-0.34%
GeoTrust24,67014.81%23,74114.64%+0.17%
Self Signed12,4787.49%11,9507.37%+0.12%
Comodo9,6415.79%8,3895.17%+0.62%
Entrust.net2,0531.23%1,9471.20%+0.03%
Other33,98520.40%33,32920.55%-0.15%
1Visit our alternative CA Market Share report for a view of CAs not covered here.
2Certificate Authorities are ordered according to their global market share.

March 1st 2004 CA Market Share Pie Chart

March 1st 2004 Historical Market Share Graph

Certificate Validity

DescriptionCount
Valid   70281
Self Signed   12478
Unknown Signer   32435
Cert-Host Mismatch   45841
Expired   12183




Home | About Us | Contact Us | Partner Programs | Privacy | Mailing Lists | Abuse
Security Audits | Managed DNS | Network Monitoring | Site Analyzer | Internet Research Reports
Web Probe | Whois

© 1998-2014 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.