Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on December 1st, 2022


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
March 1st, 2014

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA February 2014
Count
February 2014
%
January 2014
Count
January 2014
%
Growth
%
GoDaddy.com, Inc.327,14920.01321,14520.09-0.41
GeoTrust, Inc.285,71717.47277,66917.370.60
COMODO CA Limited167,37910.24160,98310.071.65
DigiCert98,1236.0093,6845.862.40
Verisign97,3415.9596,8176.06-1.70
Thawte, Inc.76,5994.6875,6904.73-1.06
GlobalSign nv-sa66,4784.0764,8974.060.15
GeoTrust Inc.63,1243.8660,8983.811.34
GANDI SAS44,0792.7042,3772.651.69
Unknown40,0862.4539,1042.450.22
Starfield Technologies, Inc.33,0592.0232,4062.03-0.26
Network Solutions L.L.C.28,9291.7728,4761.78-0.68
StartCom Ltd.21,4561.3120,7781.300.96
AlphaSSL21,2341.3020,5791.290.88
Entrust, Inc.19,9271.2219,5201.22-0.19
TERENA16,9211.0316,5661.04-0.14
Internet216,2660.9915,7500.990.97
Equifax (Geotrust)14,1520.8713,8070.860.21
Cybertrust Inc13,3050.8112,9810.810.21
Parallels10,1420.629,8680.620.48
Comodo CA Limited8,4460.529,3730.59-11.90
Comodo Limited8,1700.509,9010.62-19.33
Volusion, Inc.7,8100.487,5710.470.85
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.6,7690.416,5660.410.79
SomeOrganization6,2530.386,2660.39-2.44
CompanyName6,0980.375,8900.371.22
GeoTrust Inc5,7650.355,9230.37-4.84
Unizeto Technologies S.A.4,5690.284,8060.30-7.05
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.4,4160.274,3460.27-0.66
SecureTrust Corporation4,3170.264,4000.28-4.08
Google Inc4,2370.264,0790.261.55
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.3,8930.243,8690.24-1.63
thawte, Inc.3,8080.233,6900.230.89
Thawte2,6770.162,7380.17-4.41
Servision Inc.2,5530.162,5090.16-0.52
Globe Hosting, Inc.2,0310.121,9500.121.83
none1,9960.121,9130.122.01
ispgateway1,8940.121,8550.12-0.18
QuoVadis Limited1,8720.111,8510.12-1.12
Root CA1,8090.111,8030.11-1.91
Alpha1,7540.111,7590.11-2.51
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority1,6310.101,5980.10-0.21
U.S. Government1,4880.091,4600.09-0.36
CAcert Inc.1,4690.091,4450.09-0.61
Register.com1,3590.081,3570.08-2.09
Government of Korea1,3150.081,2830.080.21
GlobalSign1,2550.081,3010.08-5.69
National Institute of Informatics1,1820.071,1590.07-0.29
AusCERT1,1790.071,1610.07-0.72
T-Systems International GmbH1,1550.071,1380.07-0.77
Autistici/Inventati1,1500.071,1310.07-0.59
UIC1,0620.061,0580.07-1.86
EUNETIC GmbH1,0620.061,0440.07-0.55
TAIWAN-CA INC.8940.058690.050.58
Parallels, Inc.8210.058000.050.33
SWsoft, Inc.8080.058260.05-4.36
NetLock Kft.7530.057200.052.25
Snake Oil, Ltd6570.046600.04-2.68
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd6090.045880.041.26
Intermediate Certificate5930.045390.037.56
Trend Micro Inc5720.035310.035.32
FNMT5680.035610.04-1.01
TC TrustCenter GmbH5180.035840.04-13.28
ICP-Brasil5080.035040.03-1.46
DOMENY.PL Ltd.4860.034600.033.29
SwissSign AG4810.034680.030.48
Firstserver, Inc4740.034770.03-2.85
ips Certification Authority4720.035140.03-10.22
TBS INTERNET4590.034660.03-3.70
KAGOYA JAPAN Inc.4530.034300.033.00
OCC4440.034410.03-1.57
CrossTrust4410.034460.03-3.33
SGssl4080.023990.02-0.03
OptimumSSL CA3660.023610.02-0.88
Generalitat Valenciana3430.023300.021.62
XX3330.023290.02-1.04
HTTPS Management Certificate for SonicWALL (self-signed)3300.023280.02-1.64
Getronics Nederland BV3270.023310.02-3.41
Zimbra Collaboration Suite3130.023190.02-4.07
Ministere education nationale (MENESR)3130.023080.02-0.65
Zimbra Collaboration Server3110.022800.028.59
JSC Regional Network Information Center3070.022870.024.58
KPN Corporate Market BV3000.022850.022.91
DreamHost2980.022580.0212.92
Agencia Catalana de Certificacio (NIF Q-0801176-I)2890.022840.02-0.51
RBC Hosting Center2820.023010.02-8.40
TrustSign Certificadora Digital2670.022540.022.77
Apache HTTP Server2650.022640.02-1.86
Dotname Korea Corp.2560.022550.02-1.85
DREAMSCAPE NETWORKS FZ-LLC2520.022450.020.56
KEYNECTIS2420.012350.010.68
Vodafone Group2390.012330.010.28
INTERWORX LLC2310.012160.014.56
Pavel&Pavel2220.012140.011.42
SonicWALL, Inc.2210.012210.01-2.23
WoSign eCommerce Services Limited2180.012040.014.48
Wells Fargo2160.012160.01-2.23
WebSpace-Forum, Thomas Wendt2130.012100.01-0.84
Plesk Inc.1990.011880.013.49
DREAMHOST CERTIFICATION AUTHORITY1870.011860.01-1.71

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2022 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.