Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on October 1st, 2020


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
September 1st, 2006

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA August 2006
Count
August 2006
%
July 2006
Count
July 2006
%
Growth
%
Verisign75,89127.1275,60827.50-1.39
Equifax (Geotrust)59,32221.2057,89621.060.66
Thawte40,17814.3639,99214.55-1.30
Comodo Limited16,6135.9417,8006.47-8.31
Starfield Technologies, Inc.10,3473.709,5983.495.91
Unknown5,8272.085,6382.051.53
The USERTRUST Network5,6222.013,9861.4538.56
AddTrust AB5,4431.945,2931.931.02
Entrust.net4,3571.564,3261.57-1.06
DigiCert Inc.3,3761.213,0401.119.10
SomeOrganization3,1251.123,1121.13-1.35
SWsoft, Inc.2,5240.902,4730.900.27
Network Solutions L.L.C.2,1200.761,9100.699.04
Snake Oil, Ltd1,9720.701,9940.73-2.84
XRamp Security Services Inc1,7100.611,6610.601.14
U.S. Government1,4690.521,4870.54-2.95
IPS Certification Authority s.l.8760.318420.312.21
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH8660.318610.31-1.19
Root CA7890.287690.280.80
GlobalSign nv-sa7620.277460.270.35
Positive Software Corporation5860.215160.1911.57
Betrusted Japan Co.,Ltd.5350.195120.192.65
ispgateway3150.113020.112.47
Comodo Japan Inc.2670.102570.092.06
FreeSSL2520.092580.09-4.04
GTE Corporation2370.082300.081.23
ChainedSSL2210.082260.08-3.93
Akamai2060.072010.070.68
SECOM Trust.net2050.071220.0465.08
Plesk, Inc.1930.072000.07-5.20
Kubota Systems Inc.1830.071830.07-1.76
TDC1780.061740.060.50
Firstserver, Inc.1760.061650.064.79
Deutsche Telekom AG1740.061930.07-11.43
OCC1610.061530.063.38
T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH1570.061370.0512.58
Apache HTTP Server1450.051450.05-1.76
Cybertrust1400.05950.0344.77
Positive Software1380.051360.05-0.32
Ipswitch,Inc.1350.051500.05-11.58
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.1240.041190.042.37
CAcert Inc.1230.041110.048.86
Secure Business Services, Inc.1220.04980.0422.30
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd1180.041120.043.50
Unizeto Sp. z o.o.1130.041150.04-3.47
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority1130.04990.0412.13
ICS_TREE1050.041030.040.15
Plesk Inc.1020.041060.04-5.47
Digi-Sign Limited1000.04900.039.16
RM990.041030.04-5.57
StartCom Ltd.980.04970.04-0.75
GlobalSign Inc980.04940.032.42
NTT Communications Corporation940.03910.031.48
Digital Signature Trust Co.900.03900.03-1.76
CRU900.03870.031.63
CNRS810.03760.034.70
Your Name Webhosting800.03730.037.66
BlueHost.Com800.03750.034.79
IceWarp Software780.03750.032.17
ICP-Brasil770.03750.030.86
Thawte Certification720.03720.03-1.76
Japan Certification Services, Inc.640.02630.02-0.20
TAIWAN-CA.COM630.02620.02-0.18
FNMT620.02560.028.77
MULTICERT-CA610.02610.02-1.76
Default Web Site610.02570.025.13
DigiCert Inc600.0200.00N/A
United Network Communications Co., Ltd.590.02590.02-1.76
XYZ Corporation570.02570.02-1.76
Temp Certificate!550.02510.025.95
Stunnel Developers Ltd550.02530.021.95
WebMoney Transfer540.02550.02-3.55
Sun Microsystems Inc540.02540.02-1.76
My Company Ltd510.02490.022.25
A-Trust Ges. f. Sicherheitssysteme im elektr. Datenverkehr GmbH490.02480.020.29
Equifax Secure Inc480.02530.02-11.03
Hostgator470.02510.02-9.46
Sonera460.02430.025.09
New Dream Network, LLC.410.01370.018.86
CsideNet410.01440.02-8.46
"PositiveSoftwareCorporation"410.01350.0115.08
S1 Corporation400.01380.013.41
Carnegie Mellon University400.01390.010.76
Stalker Software, Inc.390.01420.02-8.78
IceWarp Ltd.380.01360.013.70
SuSE Linux Web Server360.01370.01-4.41
InterWorx360.01320.0110.52
IT Bureau of Hainan Province360.01350.011.05
hosting350.0100.00N/A
University of Washington350.01350.01-1.76
University of Helsinki350.01340.011.13
Cisco Systems, Inc.350.01330.014.19
Beocity350.01350.01-1.76
University of Maryland340.01400.01-16.50
Prvni certifikacni autorita a.s.340.01330.011.22
Etisalat340.01330.011.22
DFN-CERT Services GmbH340.01360.01-7.22
CFC340.01340.01-1.76
Audkenni hf.330.01340.01-4.65
WEBMASTERS.COM320.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2020 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.