English | Deutsch | Español | Português
 UserID:
 Passwd:
new user
 Survey Data Mining: Home | Order/Renew | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
 


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on September 1st, 2017


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
June 1st, 2006

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA May 2006
Count
May 2006
%
April 2006
Count
April 2006
%
Growth
%
Verisign74,97928.5174,37228.83-1.10
Equifax (Geotrust)52,56219.9951,06819.790.97
Thawte39,22814.9238,68214.99-0.52
Comodo Limited18,9837.2218,7717.28-0.80
Starfield Technologies, Inc.8,1213.097,6032.954.78
Unknown5,1371.954,8961.902.93
AddTrust AB4,8751.854,7171.831.38
Entrust.net4,2851.634,2011.630.06
SomeOrganization3,1441.203,0781.190.20
SWsoft, Inc.2,2960.872,2250.861.23
ChainedSSL2,2820.872,2100.861.29
Snake Oil, Ltd2,0120.772,0130.78-1.95
The USERTRUST Network1,9820.751,7660.6810.09
XRamp Security Services Inc1,5480.591,5150.590.23
U.S. Government1,4820.561,4630.57-0.63
Network Solutions L.L.C.1,4350.551,3260.516.16
DigiCert Inc.1,3810.531,7530.68-22.72
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH8300.328150.32-0.10
IPS Certification Authority s.l.8050.317960.31-0.79
Root CA7020.276580.264.66
GlobalSign nv-sa6990.276730.261.89
Betrusted Japan Co.,Ltd.4590.174360.173.27
Positive Software Corporation3740.143340.139.84
ispgateway2800.112740.110.24
FreeSSL2750.102720.11-0.82
Deutsche Telekom AG2380.092420.09-3.52
GTE Corporation2310.092260.090.27
Plesk, Inc.2200.082190.08-1.46
Comodo Japan Inc.2130.081990.085.00
Akamai1850.071820.07-0.29
Kubota Systems Inc.1770.071690.072.74
TDC1730.071730.07-1.90
Ipswitch,Inc.1590.061610.06-3.12
Apache HTTP Server1520.061510.06-1.25
Positive Software1310.051420.06-9.50
OCC1290.051230.052.88
Firstserver, Inc.1260.051200.053.00
Plesk Inc.1170.041200.05-4.36
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.1140.041120.04-0.15
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd1060.041050.04-0.97
Unizeto Sp. z o.o.1050.041030.040.00
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority930.04870.034.86
Thawte Certification930.04840.038.61
ICS_TREE930.04950.04-3.97
Digital Signature Trust Co.920.03880.032.56
CRU920.03890.031.40
RM910.03890.030.30
GlobalSign Inc910.03890.030.30
IceWarp Software880.03860.030.38
StartCom Ltd.840.03810.031.73
NTT Communications Corporation810.03770.033.19
CNRS810.03800.03-0.68
CAcert Inc.800.03690.0313.74
ICP-Brasil700.03700.03-1.90
T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH690.03620.029.17
Digi-Sign Limited680.03580.0215.01
XYZ Corporation650.02650.03-1.90
Your Name Webhosting630.02560.0210.36
BlueHost.Com620.02590.023.08
MULTICERT-CA610.02590.021.42
United Network Communications Co., Ltd.590.02590.02-1.90
Japan Certification Services, Inc.590.02590.02-1.90
TAIWAN-CA.COM560.02510.027.71
Equifax Secure Inc560.02580.02-5.29
WebMoney Transfer540.02520.021.87
Stunnel Developers Ltd540.02550.02-3.69
FNMT530.02530.02-1.90
Sun Microsystems Inc490.02470.022.27
Default Web Site490.02430.0211.78
Secure Business Services, Inc.470.02330.0139.71
Temp Certificate!450.02460.02-4.04
Hostgator440.02440.02-1.90
My Company Ltd420.02420.02-1.90
UniCERT Brasil Certificadora410.02400.020.55
S1 Corporation410.02410.02-1.90
Carnegie Mellon University410.02390.023.13
University of Maryland400.02410.02-4.30
SCNC400.02400.02-1.90
DFN-CERT Services GmbH400.02390.020.61
SuSE Linux Web Server380.01360.013.55
Stalker Software, Inc.360.01390.02-9.45
A-Trust Ges. f. Sicherheitssysteme im elektr. Datenverkehr GmbH360.01350.010.90
Sonera350.01360.01-4.63
Beocity350.01330.014.04
University of Washington340.01340.01-1.90
IceWarp Ltd.340.01330.011.07
IT Bureau of Hainan Province330.01320.011.16
Etisalat330.01320.011.16
CsideNet330.0100.00N/A
CFC330.01330.01-1.90
Audkenni hf.330.01310.014.43
University of Helsinki320.01320.01-1.90
E-Telbank Sp. z o.o.320.01290.018.24
WEBMASTERS.COM310.01300.011.37
Prvni certifikacni autorita a.s.310.01290.014.86
HostGator310.0100.00N/A
Cisco Systems, Inc.310.01300.011.37
cv. Candi Internet300.01300.01-1.90
Advanced Extranet Server300.01290.011.48
"PositiveSoftwareCorporation"300.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



Home | About Us | Contact Us | Partner Programs | Developer APIs | Privacy | Mailing Lists | Abuse
Security Audits | Managed DNS | Network Monitoring | Site Analyzer | Internet Research Reports
Web Probe | Whois

© 1998-2017 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.