Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on October 1st, 2020


    
Technology Penetration Report
July 1st, 2005

Based on a sample of 886,592 web sites, the following table illustrates the penetration rate of a variety of client side technologies:

Technology Sites Percentage
JavaScript496,08955.95%
Frames157,65817.78%
StyleSheets392,07844.22%
Java18,0912.04%
IFrames64,9467.33%
 
GIF Images554,32962.52%
JPG Images472,24553.27%
PNG Images55,8556.30%
 
Flash/Shockwave108,33912.22%




© 1998-2020 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.