Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on October 1st, 2020


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
June 1st, 2005

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA May 2005
Count
May 2005
%
April 2005
Count
April 2005
%
Growth
%
Verisign73,20033.0973,51933.37-0.84
Thawte38,19317.2738,30617.39-0.71
Equifax (Geotrust)37,24316.8436,62816.631.26
Comodo Limited18,8128.5018,5188.411.17
The USERTRUST Network3,2791.483,4351.56-4.93
Entrust.net3,2391.463,2361.47-0.32
SomeOrganization3,0761.393,1181.42-1.75
Unknown2,8261.282,7231.243.36
Starfield Technologies, Inc.2,6711.212,3791.0811.81
Snake Oil, Ltd2,1090.952,1630.98-2.90
SWsoft, Inc.1,4630.661,4350.651.53
U.S. Government1,3650.621,3690.62-0.70
XRamp Security Services Inc9490.438970.415.36
ChainedSSL9380.42620.031406.67
FreeSSL9260.421,7790.81-48.16
IPS Certification Authority s.l.7060.326850.312.64
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH6790.316910.31-2.14
DigiCert Inc.5350.244890.228.96
GlobalSign nv-sa4840.224540.216.17
Plesk, Inc.3580.163800.17-6.18
Root CA3160.142920.137.77
Deutsche Telekom AG2840.132810.130.65
GTE Corporation2660.121130.05134.43
Ipswitch,Inc.2370.112460.11-4.06
ispgateway2080.092060.090.56
Plesk Inc.1750.081880.09-7.30
TDC1560.071550.070.23
Your Name Webhosting1460.071360.066.91
Kubota Systems Inc.1460.071410.063.12
Betrusted Japan Co.,Ltd.1460.071090.0533.39
Baltimore Technologies Japan Co.,Ltd.1310.061470.07-11.25
Apache HTTP Server1270.061100.0514.98
Positive Software1140.051060.057.10
Thawte Certification1080.051190.05-9.62
IceWarp Software1030.051080.05-5.02
Akamai1030.051000.052.58
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd940.04900.044.01
My Company Ltd920.04930.04-1.48
Digital Signature Trust Co.890.041020.05-13.10
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.860.04890.04-3.77
Equifax Secure Inc840.04850.04-1.58
OCC810.04800.040.83
Unizeto Sp. z o.o.750.03730.032.32
ICS_TREE660.03660.03-0.41
Azero610.03610.03-0.41
United Network Communications Co., Ltd.600.03600.03-0.41
XYZ Corporation590.03630.03-6.73
Stunnel Developers Ltd580.03640.03-9.75
CsideNet550.02530.023.35
RM530.02510.023.49
WebMoney Transfer510.02500.021.58
CNRS500.02480.023.74
Japan Certification Services, Inc.480.02490.02-2.44
Advanced Extranet Server460.02470.02-2.53
CRU450.02420.026.70
Comodo Japan Inc.440.02370.0218.43
Sun Microsystems Inc430.02430.02-0.41
ICP-Brasil430.02460.02-6.91
MULTICERT-CA420.02410.022.02
SCNC410.02410.02-0.41
Webmin Software400.02410.02-2.84
KICA400.02400.02-0.41
UniCERT Brasil Certificadora390.02360.027.89
Beocity390.02390.02-0.41
Sun Cobalt370.02390.02-5.52
NTT Communications Corporation370.02380.02-3.03
Stalker Software, Inc.360.02380.02-5.65
TAIWAN-CA.COM Inc.350.02400.02-12.86
FNMT340.02350.02-3.26
CETI340.02340.02-0.41
University of Maryland310.01300.012.91
DFN-CERT Services GmbH310.01310.01-0.41
Temp Certificate!300.01320.01-6.64
cv. Candi Internet290.01280.013.14
University of Helsinki290.01280.013.14
Etisalat290.01300.01-3.73
Your Name280.01270.013.28
ORACLE DEMO CA280.01260.017.25
NeoNova B.V.280.01280.01-0.41
Firstserver, Inc.280.01280.01-0.41
Carnegie Mellon University280.01280.01-0.41
domainsofnote.com270.01280.01-3.97
Massachusetts Institute of Technology270.01280.01-3.97
IceWarp Ltd.270.01250.017.56
CFC270.01260.013.42
Audkenni hf.270.01300.01-10.37
SuSE Linux Web Server260.01270.01-4.10
Pro Futuro S.A.260.01270.01-4.10
Franke & Partner260.01260.01-0.41
Cardiff Schools260.01240.017.89
CESNET260.01250.013.57
ISPAdmin250.01260.01-4.24
Your Organization240.01210.0113.82
Hostgator240.0100.00N/A
Hongkong Post240.01250.01-4.40
Brno University of Technology240.01230.013.92
A-Trust Ges. f. Sicherheitssysteme im elektr. Datenverkehr GmbH240.01250.01-4.40
Technische Universitaet Chemnitz220.01220.01-0.41
Musterfirma220.0100.00N/A
1&1 Internet Limited220.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2020 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.