Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on December 1st, 2022


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
April 1st, 2005

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA March 2005
Count
March 2005
%
February 2005
Count
February 2005
%
Growth
%
Verisign73,45733.8573,81034.38-1.54
Thawte38,15817.5838,52317.94-2.00
Equifax (Geotrust)35,51016.3634,52116.081.77
Comodo Limited17,9718.2817,1978.013.39
The USERTRUST Network3,4091.573,2851.532.67
Entrust.net3,1791.463,1001.441.46
SomeOrganization3,1151.443,0971.44-0.49
Unknown2,5341.172,3601.106.23
Snake Oil, Ltd2,1771.002,2711.06-5.16
Starfield Technologies, Inc.2,0550.951,5670.7329.75
FreeSSL1,7000.781,6490.771.99
U.S. Government1,3900.641,4360.67-4.23
SWsoft, Inc.1,3660.631,2530.587.86
XRamp Security Services Inc8670.407970.377.62
IPS Certification Authority s.l.6810.316780.32-0.63
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH6630.316570.31-0.16
GlobalSign nv-sa4690.224680.22-0.85
DigiCert Inc.4260.203200.1531.71
Plesk, Inc.4080.194440.21-9.09
Deutsche Telekom AG2820.132750.131.45
Root CA2680.122280.1116.29
Ipswitch,Inc.2320.112160.106.26
ispgateway2060.091950.094.52
Plesk Inc.1900.092040.10-7.85
Baltimore Technologies Japan Co.,Ltd.1570.071720.08-9.69
TDC1530.071470.072.97
Kubota Systems Inc.1390.061350.061.87
Your Name Webhosting1330.061290.062.00
Thawte Certification1280.061350.06-6.19
GTE Corporation1170.051260.06-8.13
IceWarp Software1070.051140.05-7.14
Apache HTTP Server1070.051060.05-0.13
Positive Software1020.051140.05-11.48
Digital Signature Trust Co.980.051020.05-4.94
Akamai940.04950.04-2.11
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.910.04870.043.48
Equifax Secure Inc910.04960.04-6.22
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd890.04990.05-11.06
My Company Ltd860.04870.04-2.20
Betrusted Japan Co.,Ltd.790.04540.0344.74
OCC710.03650.038.07
Unizeto Sp. z o.o.690.03640.036.66
Stunnel Developers Ltd660.03610.037.04
ICS_TREE630.03620.030.53
United Network Communications Co., Ltd.600.03600.03-1.06
Azero580.03580.03-1.06
XYZ Corporation570.03630.03-10.49
CsideNet520.02520.02-1.06
RM490.02470.023.15
CNRS480.02460.023.24
Advanced Extranet Server470.02520.02-10.58
Webmin Software460.02460.02-1.06
WebMoney Transfer460.02470.02-3.17
MULTICERT-CA440.02420.023.65
Japan Certification Services, Inc.440.02430.021.24
CRU440.02360.0220.92
Sun Microsystems Inc420.02420.02-1.06
TAIWAN-CA.COM Inc.410.02460.02-11.82
SCNC400.02380.024.14
Stalker Software, Inc.390.02410.02-5.89
KICA390.02440.02-12.31
Beocity390.02390.02-1.06
Sun Cobalt380.02360.024.43
ICP-Brasil380.02360.024.43
Comodo Japan Inc.360.02290.0122.82
NTT Communications Corporation340.02320.015.12
Temp Certificate!330.02290.0112.58
FNMT330.02310.015.32
CETI330.02330.02-1.06
UniCERT Brasil Certificadora320.01330.02-4.06
University of Maryland310.01300.012.23
DFN-CERT Services GmbH310.01290.015.76
Etisalat300.01300.01-1.06
Audkenni hf.300.01310.01-4.26
ChainedSSL290.0100.00N/A
domainsofnote.com280.01280.01-1.06
University of Helsinki280.01290.01-4.48
NeoNova B.V.280.01300.01-7.66
Carnegie Mellon University280.01270.012.60
community musician270.01270.01-1.06
Pro Futuro S.A.270.01300.01-10.96
ORACLE DEMO CA270.01240.0111.30
Massachusetts Institute of Technology270.01290.01-7.89
ISPAdmin270.01240.0111.30
CFC270.01260.012.74
SuSE Linux Web Server260.01250.012.89
Franke & Partner260.01260.01-1.06
cv. Candi Internet250.01270.01-8.39
Your Name250.01230.017.54
Hongkong Post250.0100.00N/A
Cardiff Schools250.01240.013.06
pair Networks240.01260.01-8.68
Firstserver, Inc.240.0100.00N/A
Postecom s.p.a.230.01250.01-8.98
CESNET230.0100.00N/A
Brno University of Technology230.01220.013.43
Technische Universitaet Chemnitz220.01220.01-1.06
Usermin Webserver210.01220.01-5.56
A-Trust Ges. f. Sicherheitssysteme im elektr. Datenverkehr GmbH210.01220.01-5.56
state-institutions200.01210.01-5.78

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2022 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.