Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on October 1st, 2020


    
Secure Server Survey
February 1st 2020


For analysis of other domains:

Report Description

The certificate authorities listed in this report are based on those where we can verify the full certificate chain up to the root certificate of the CA in question. For a number of reasons, the "Other" component in this report is rather large. These reasons include:

  1. In some cases CAs require you to agree to licensing terms before accessing their public keys. Any root public key not freely available is not included in this report, and the associated certificates signed by the key will be in the "Other" category.
  2. Some of the root public keys are inaccessible for other reasons, or may have simply not been included in our survey.
  3. This report limits itself to the top 7 verified root keys for reporting purposes (with the exception of self signed certificates, that are all grouped together in a single category).

An alternative view of the CA market can be seen in our newer CA Market Share report which does not rely on certificate chain validation, and reports on the top 100 CAs known.

Across All Domains

Certificate Authority1 Market Share Change (Total servers: 8,610,847 )


Authority2 January
Count
January
%
December
Count
December
%
Change
Self Signed774,4908.99%738,0348.93%+0.06%
GeoTrust7690.01%7690.01%+0.00%
Thawte1550.00%1530.00%+0.00%
Comodo530.00%500.00%+0.00%
Verisign240.00%250.00%+0.00%
Starfield140.00%150.00%+0.00%
Entrust.net70.00%70.00%+0.00%
Other7,835,33590.99%7,523,28191.06%-0.07%
1Visit our alternative CA Market Share report for a view of CAs not covered here.
2Certificate Authorities are ordered according to their global market share.

February 1st 2020 CA Market Share Pie Chart

February 1st 2020 Historical Market Share Graph

Certificate Validity

DescriptionCount
Valid   0
Self Signed   774490
Unknown Signer   7808113
Cert-Host Mismatch   597
Expired   257109




© 1998-2020 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.