Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on April 1st, 2021


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
July 1st, 2009

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it doesn't verify the signatures of the certificates it finds, it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA June 2009
Count
June 2009
%
May 2009
Count
May 2009
%
Growth
%
Equifax (Geotrust)143,03525.78141,68525.82-0.15
Verisign80,04014.4380,10714.60-1.18
GoDaddy.com, Inc.61,63611.1159,40210.832.62
Thawte58,86610.6158,85210.73-1.07
Comodo Limited45,9508.2845,8488.36-0.88
Unknown13,5402.4413,4112.44-0.15
Network Solutions L.L.C.11,0641.9910,9001.990.39
DigiCert10,6641.9210,3331.882.07
Starfield Technologies, Inc.8,3131.508,2181.500.05
GlobalSign8,1171.467,8741.431.96
GlobalSign nv-sa7,5241.367,3651.341.04
Comodo CA Limited7,3811.337,1381.302.27
Entrust.net5,1210.925,2790.96-4.06
Cybertrust4,0840.743,9540.722.16
SomeOrganization3,9700.723,9680.72-1.05
SWsoft, Inc.3,6150.653,6950.67-3.24
SecureTrust Corporation3,3240.603,2020.582.67
COMODO CA Limited3,2260.582,7230.5017.17
IPS Certification Authority s.l.2,9490.532,9060.530.37
Betrusted Japan Co., Ltd.2,1000.382,0400.371.81
Entrust, Inc.1,8850.341,6070.2916.01
Root CA1,8080.331,7600.321.60
Snake Oil, Ltd1,5490.281,5690.29-2.36
SECOM Trust.net1,5340.281,5690.29-3.30
Secure Business Services, Inc.1,3590.241,3680.25-1.75
Alpha1,3540.241,2510.237.05
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.1,3110.241,2640.232.58
Parallels1,2950.231,1570.2110.70
Akamai Technologies Inc1,0570.191,0550.19-0.91
U.S. Government9890.181,1130.20-12.12
XRamp Security Services Inc8730.169070.17-4.80
CAcert Inc.8710.168800.16-2.11
Servision Inc.7800.147630.141.11
T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH7290.137150.130.84
ispgateway6560.126520.12-0.49
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH6550.127220.13-10.27
p1atin.de6490.126490.12-1.10
Firstserver, Inc.6010.115980.11-0.60
Unizeto Sp. z o.o.5410.105670.10-5.63
thawte, Inc.5400.105190.092.91
GTE Corporation5150.095840.11-12.78
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority4780.094690.090.80
StartCom Ltd.4560.084480.080.67
Firstserver, Inc3940.073900.07-0.08
OCC3390.063400.06-1.39
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.3390.063400.06-1.39
Cybertrust Inc3310.063240.061.04
suresupport.com3100.063110.06-1.41
TC TrustCenter GmbH3080.062690.0513.24
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.2950.053220.06-9.39
Earthlink Inc2880.053080.06-7.52
AddTrust AB2760.053090.06-11.66
none2740.052510.057.97
TBS INTERNET2700.052680.05-0.36
Sonera2690.052730.05-2.55
Register.com2550.052220.0413.61
TDC2500.052580.05-4.16
GeoTrust Inc2440.042310.044.47
WTF ALFA2430.042400.040.14
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd2330.042370.04-2.77
FNMT2260.042270.04-1.53
Digi-Sign Limited2100.042110.04-1.57
ICP-Brasil2020.041920.034.05
WebSpace-Forum, Thomas Wendt1870.031860.03-0.56
TAIWAN-CA.COM Inc.1730.031690.031.24
National Institute of Informatics1720.031630.034.36
QuoVadis Limited1660.031430.0314.81
Positive Software1660.031710.03-3.99
RM1640.031630.03-0.49
My Company Ltd1630.031550.034.01
Apache HTTP Server1630.031480.038.93
CNRS1590.031550.031.46
SonicWALL, Inc.1500.031510.03-1.75
OVH SAS1460.031370.025.40
America Online Inc.1410.031350.023.30
TNC1300.021270.021.24
Positive Software Corporation1290.021360.02-6.19
OptimumSSL CA1250.021270.02-2.65
Unicert Brasil Certificadora1240.021220.020.52
Parallels, Inc.1210.021170.022.28
Sun Microsystems Inc1190.021120.025.08
New Dream Network, LLC.1190.021160.021.46
RegisterFly.com, inc.1170.021190.02-2.76
Default Web Site1160.021160.02-1.10
InterWorx1130.021120.02-0.21
Unizeto Technologies S.A.1120.02840.0231.87
ServerAdmin 241100.021080.020.73
RBC Hosting Center1100.02980.0211.01
A-Trust Ges. f. Sicherheitssysteme im elektr. Datenverkehr GmbH1100.021080.020.73
MULTICERT-CA1030.021090.02-6.54
IceWarp Software970.02960.02-0.07
GlobalSign Inc970.02990.02-3.09
Digital Signature Trust Co.940.02950.02-2.14
Apache Friends910.0200.00N/A
CsideNet Co.,Ltd.890.02880.020.03
ICS_TREE850.02870.02-3.37
Zimbra Collaboration Suite830.01770.016.61
Getronics PinkRoccade Nederland B.V.830.01840.02-2.27
WoSign, Inc.810.01780.012.71
GANDI SAS780.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. Todos los derechos reservados.